08 8161 6439

About Friends of the Women’s & Children’s Hospital Inc.

Friends of the Women’s and Children’s Hospital is a non-for-profit association made up of a team of Volunteers who look after the two shops in the Hospital, and our Members who run the Auxiliaries around the state and organise fundraising events in their local communities.

 

The Women’s and Children’s Hospital

The Women’s and Children’s Hospital supports vital community based services in metropolitan and regional areas, gives specialist care to children and young people with acute and chronic conditions and, is the state’s largest maternity and obstetric service.

Our hospital is also an educational hub for doctors, nurses, midwives and allied health professionals. In conjunction with universities and via the Centre for Education and Training it provides initial and ongoing training, education, courses and educational support for health professionals across the state

How the Friends of the WCH make a difference

As a not-for-profit organisation, Friends:

  • Provide services and financial assistance to the Women’s and Children’s Hospital.
  • Add to the comfort and peace of mind of the patients of the Women’s and Children’s Hospital and their families.
  • Foster and encourage a better understanding of the important services which the Women’s and Children’s Hospital provides.

Why I’m a Friend

People from all around South Australia become Friends of the Women’s and Children’s Hospital for many different reasons.

Below are some of our Auxiliary Members talk about their experiences volunteering with Friends and why they donate their time.

Volunteer

Volunteer with the Friends of the Womens & Childrens Hospital. Contact Us today to find out how. 

Donate

The Friends of the Womens & Children's Hospital are always grateful to receive donations. 

Equipment Purchased for the WCH

Funds raised from each of the Auxilliaries goes towards much needed extra equipment for the hospital.

Specific Equipment purchased with funds raised by the Auxiliary Division and Shops Auxiliary Division

Specific Equipment purchased with funds raised by the Queen Victoria Auxiliary

  • Jaeger Pulmonary Analysis System
  • Triple Channel Drug Infusion Pumps
  • Theatre Emergency Trollies
  • Ultrasound Machine
  • Synoptophore Unit for Eye Assessment
  • Slit Lamp for Eye Examination
  • Pressure Relieving Mattress
  • Rigid Endoscopes
  • Anaesthetic Machine for Induction Rooms
  • Neonatal Incubators
  • Cardiotocograph
  • Blood Gas Analyser
  • PCA Pumps x 4
  • Audio Visual Equipment
  • Yoga Mats for Physiotherapy Department
  • Vital Sign Monitors x 2
  • Ameda Elite Breast Pumps x 5

Equipment purchased by Friends for the WCH is done in consultation with the Hospital

The consultative and decision making process for deciding what types of equipment are needed each year is done between Friends and the various hospital departments. Fundraising goals are established if there are some specific larger items that are needed.

Below are some examples of the types of lifesaving and important equipment that Friends have been able to purchase for the Women’s and Children’s Hospital.

Anaesthetic Machine

The delivery of anaesthetic agents is a complex and critical part of patient management during surgical procedures. Typically anaesthetic gases need to be delivered to the patient in carefully controlled doses, with a range of parameters being monitored to ensure that this is occurring adequately. During anaesthesia the patient will require assistance with their breathing; a ventilator is therefore required to perform this function. All of the required technology is incorporated into a single system known as an anaesthetic machine. The hospital utilised Auxiliary funds to purchase a compact machine that could be used to anaesthesia children in a more calming environment outside of the operating theatre itself. The unit purchased was a Drager brand Fabius Tiro model valued at around $30,000

Blood Gas Analyser – Paediatric Emergency Department

The analysis of blood samples plays a pivotal role in the management of unwell or deteriorating patients. There are few places where this is more important than the Paediatric Emergency Department. When time is of the essence the equipment required to perform these tests must be close at hand and available for immediate use. The opportunity to purchase the latest generation blood gas analyser has provided this ability, with emergency staff no longer needing to take samples to a laboratory at another location within the hospital, with the potential time delays that this may introduce. Being the latest technology, this unit performs the analysis far quicker than other similar machines and can handle very small volume blood samples. It also is connected to the hospitals computerised record keeping system so that clinicians can view the results wherever and whenever they need them. The unit purchased was a Radiometer brand, model ABL 90 flex plus, valued at around $25,000.

Cardiotocographs

During childbirth it is critical to monitor the status of the soon to be born baby. One of the important parameters is the foetal heart rate, particularly because the manner in which this heart rate is affected by the mother’s contractions is an excellent indicator of the baby’s status. The heart rate can be measured using an ultrasound transducer that is able to detect the activity of the foetal heart and contractions can be recorded using a sensor that is attached to the mother’s abdomen. These two measures are combined into a single unit called a cardiotocograph or CTG. The information can be displayed on a screen, printed onto paper and connected to the hospital’s electronic recording system for safe keeping and later reference. The system purchased also has the added advantage of a wireless connection to the measurement transducers that allows the mother-to-be to move around freely whilst still being monitored without needing to be attached to the CTG with cables. The units purchased were the Philips brand Avalon model and more than $30,000 each

Infusion Pumps

The delivery of intravenous fluids is an important part of many patients treatment. There is often a large number of these required per patient, depending upon the range of medications and other fluids that must be infused. The days are almost gone of simply using a “drip”, which is a simple gravity feed system, as a means of delivery. Infusion pumps are used that have the ability to precisely deliver a volume of fluid over a preset time at a carefully controlled rate. These devices include a range of alarms that are designed to detect problems that may compromise the fluid delivery and alert the clinician. The majority of the infusion pumps within the hospital can only deliver a single infusion at a time. Due to the large number of IV lines required by some patients, the need was to purchase pumps that could handle multiple infusions simultaneously, in this case…three. A number of Baxter brand Colleague pumps were purchased specifically for use in our Oncology facility. These pumps cost $7,500 each

Neo-Natal Incubators

These are an essential item of equipment used in the management and care of our smallest and most vulnerable babies. They provide a completely managed environment in which not only the temperature, but the humidity (with them often being referred to as “humi-cribs”) and oxygen concentration are accurately controlled. This is challenged by the need to have ready access to the baby that is being cared for, the incubators therefore have a comprehensive system of hatches and ports for clinical staff and the myriad of lines and tubes that are required. Newborns will spend any amount of time in one of these incubators ranging from hours to months and it re-assuring for everyone involved to know that the latest model of these German manufactured units is available for immediate use when required. Drager brand, model Isolette 8000 units were purchased and a cost of just under $30,000 each

Pressure Relieving Mattress

The development of pressure injuries or ulcers is of major concern for long term patients or others whose skin may be compromised such as burns sufferers. These develop when there are constant pressure points between the patient and the mattress on which they are lying. The solution to this is to use a special mattress that comprises a large number air filled cells that can be inflated or deflated to ensure that the pressure is re-distributed regularly. These mattresses may also sense areas of high pressure and adjust themselves accordingly. Funding was provided to purchase a specialised mattress, specifically suited to burns victims that are a particularly vulnerable group. It is an Arjo Huntleigh brand Therakair Visio, the cost was $13,000, this model is certainly at the top end of clinical functionality.

Slit Lamp

When a patient arrives in the Paediatric Emergency Department with an eye injury or symptoms, it is important that a comprehensive examination of the eye is promptly undertaken. The main piece of equipment used to do this is called a slit lamp. It comprises a light source to illuminate the eye appropriately, magnifying lenses so that the clinician can get a detailed view of all of the eye’s structures and a head rest system so that the patient can remain still and comfortable throughout the examination. The precision unit purchased was of the Haag Streit brand, model BM900 valued at approximately $20,000.

Synoptophore

This is an instrument that is used to perform a number of tests on children’s eyesight, particularly related to the imbalance of muscles controlling the eyes that may affect their ability their binocular vision. As with many childhood conditions early and effective diagnosis and treatment leads to the best outcomes, and the synoptophore facilitates both of these. A precision Haag Streit brand unit was purchased at a cost of $15,000

Vital Signs Monitors

Many patients within the WCH need to be under close observation and there are a range of what are referred to as a patient’s “vital signs” that are monitored. These are key physiological parameters which clinical staff need to regularly record as an indication of patients progress or management. They include blood pressure and the concentration of oxygen within the blood, known as oxygen saturation. Blood pressure is measured by placing a cuff around the arm, that is inflated with measurements being made electronically whilst the cuff is subsequently deflated. Oxygen saturation can be determined by simply attaching a small probe to the patient, usually on a finger, that measures transmitted light and calculates the oxygen levels. For convenience these units can be combined into a single portable unit called a vital signs monitor. These can be taken from bed to bed whilst a clinician is doing routine observations, or left attached to a patient that requires some closer monitoring for short period of time. Auxiliary funding was utilised to purchase a number of Welch Allyn brand Connex CVSM vital signs monitors at $4,500 each

Volunteer

Volunteer with the Friends of the Womens & Childrens Hospital. Contact Us today to find out how. 

Donate

The Friends of the Womens & Children's Hospital are always grateful to receive donations. 

Our People

The Friends are made up of our incredible volunteers who give up their time each week or month to help out.

We cannot do what we do without them.

Our People

The commitment and dedication of the members and staff of the Friends is evident in the ongoing success of the organisation to support the work of the hospital in caring for the women, children and young people of South Australia.

Staff

Andrew WadeBusiness Manager
Sonia DaviesAuxiliaries Co-ordinator
Gordana NikolicAuxiliaries Co-ordinator

Council

Dr Ross Haslam AOPatron
Pauline LinkePresident
Heather WheatleyQueen Victoria Auxiliary Division, Friends Vice President
Hetty GardenierShops Auxiliary Division, President
Dorothy SandlandShops Auxiliary Division
Nadine OlafsenAuxiliaries Division, State President
Kaye SteerAuxiliaries Division, Vice State President
Mary HaasQueen Victoria Auxiliary Division, President
Jo BaulderstoneShops Auxiliary Division (co-opted)

Auxiliaries Division / State Council

Nadine OlafsenState President
Kaye SteerState Vice President
Pauline LinkeFriends President
Pauline ArbonImmediate Past President
Park HeitmannPast State President
Leonie HorePast State President
Barb LamkinPast State President
Jill KaeslerChairman, Region 1 (Adelaide Suburbs, Hills & South Coast)
Chairman, Region 4 (Barossa Valley & Mid North)
Val FewsterChairman, Region 6 (Riverland)
Shirley WatersChairman, Region 7 (South East)
Raelene LamondChairman, Region 8 (Northern)
Marion BartholomaeusChairman, Region 10 (North West)
Sylvy DolphinChairman, Region 11 (Eyre Peninsula)
Julie TonkinChairman, Region 12 (Yorke Peninsula)
Gaynor GooldCo-Opted Member
Christine AndrewsCo-opted Member

Shops Auxiliary Division Committee

Hetty GardenierPresident
Vice President
Beverley Graham
Dorothy Sandland
Kath Coupe
Dennis Floyd
Di Macrae
Thea Milner
Daphne Moosha
Jodie Hoffmann
Karen Wadwell

Queen Victoria Committee

Mary HaasPresident
Kerin HaslamVice President
Heather WheatleySecretary
Judy BurchardTreasurer
Anne Bilyk
Aggie Bampton
Penny Lenthall
Mary MacKenzie
Gail Krawczyk
Bronwyn Plowman
Chris Sedunary
Di Moore
Briony Williams
Alison Packer
Jenna Patching
Catherine Scheid
Kaye Tonkin
Firlie Greening
Veronica Panagaris
Barbara Morrow
Regina Koszegi
Belinda Wylde

Friends Life Members

Life Membership is awarded to Members who have provided outstanding service to the association for at least 15 years. The awards are recommended by each Division and are ratified by the Coordinating Council annually.

Life Members A – F
NameDivisionYear Awarded
Aileen AubreyBute Auxiliary1994
Alan ClemasAuxiliaries – Hamley Bridge2014
Ann ChenowethVolunteer Division2009
Ann FloydShops Auxiliary Division2016
Annetta AgarsElliston Auxiliary1997
Barbara BoweringShops Auxiliary Division2004
Barbara ClemasAuxiliaries Division2009
Barbara DaveyShops Auxiliary Division2011
Beth BishopShops Auxiliary Division1995
Betty DaweAuxiliaries Division2006
Betty FacchiniAuxiliaries Division 2012
Beulah AngelPinnaroo Auxiliary1998
Beverley CookShops Auxiliary Division2008
Brenda CrossAuxiliaries Division 2013
Camielle BagshawCleve Auxiliary2017
Christine BammanCleve Auxiliary2000
Connie BartlettVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary1993
Connie EbsaryBute Auxiliary2001
Dalma CooperBerri Auxiliary1995
Deborah AmeeAuxiliaries Division2008
Dell ChessonShops Auxiliary Division2001
Dianne ColliverMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary2000
Dorothy DunstanAuxiliaries Division2007
Dot BroughamTumby Bay Auxiliary2004
Edina CoventryShops Auxiliary Division2004
Edith BellPort Adelaide Auxiliary1997
Eileen BassettVolunteer Division2004
Elaine BarrettShops Auxiliary Division2012
Elizabeth AgnewQueen Victoria Auxiliary2010
Fay DavyAuxiliaries Division 2012
Flora BirdBinnum & District Auxiliary1997
Gene FoleyPort Adelaide Auxiliary1995
Gillian BaumAuxiliaries Division2008
Gloria AffordJervois Auxiliary2002
Gwen AhmsAuxiliaries Division2007
Gwen DickerShops Auxiliary Division1995
Gwen ForsterJervois Auxiliary2004
Gwenda CottleHenley & Grange Auxiliary1998
Hayette EricksonAnnual Charity Play Producer1994
Heather ArmourAuxiliaries Division2006
Helen CookArdrossan Auxiliary2016
Helen FawcettShops Auxiliary Division1995
Henriette FischerShops Auxiliary Division2007
Hilda CoxShops Auxiliary Division1995
Irene ArnoldShops Auxiliary Division1996
Iris ArbonBute & District Auxiliary1996
Ivy BeinkePort Lincoln Auxiliary1997
Jacqueline EastKadina Auxiliary1999
Jan CattrallShops Auxiliary Division2011
Jane BraileyShops Auxiliary Division1998
Janet BenjaminShops Auxiliary Division2010
Jean BaileyJervois Auxiliary1997
Jean EnglandAuxiliaries – Ardrossan 2014
Jean FearnleyShops Auxiliary Division2007
Jeffrey BindingShops Auxiliary Division2014
Jenny BellVolunteer Division1994
Jenny BrownShops Auxiliary Division 2015
Jenny BrownArdrossan Auxiliary1999
Jenny FischerAuxiliaries Division2010
Jill BungeyShops Auxiliary Division2015
Jillian BehnSaddleworth Auxiliary2003
Joan AndrewsGawler Ranges Auxiliary1994
Joan BalnavesVolunteer Division2007
Joan FraserVolunteer Division1996
Jocie CooperAuxiliaries Division 2015
Josephine ColemanAuxiliaries Division2006
Joy DarbyYorketown Auxiliary2016
Joyce BishopBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary1997
Judy BoweringShops Auxiliary1995
Judy BurchardQueen Victoria Auxiliary 2014
Julie CleggettAuxiliaries Division2010
June ClasohmMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary1996
Karleen BrooksHamley Bridge Auxiliary2004
Kath AuldBeryl Lipman Committee1995
Kath BlomeleyPort Adelaide Auxiliary2017
Kath CoupeShops Auxiliary Division2005
Kath CramAuxiliaries Division2011
Lady Margaret DownerPatron, Friends of WCH2008
Letty BunnettAuxiliaries Division2011
Lillian BorthwickPort Lincoln Auxiliary1995
Lily BowyerShops Auxiliary Division2010
Lisa BakerAuxiliaries Division2007
Lorna ArthurMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary2017
Lorraine BraendlerJervois Auxiliary2001
Lorraine DarlingMoonta & District Auxiliary1999
Lucy FoxShops Auxiliary Division1999
Lyn FermeAuxiliaries Division2011
Margaret (Peg) AylingRenmark Auxiliary1995
Margaret BrooksAuxiliaries Division 2015
Margaret CoxShops Auxiliary Division 2014
Margaret DalosManager, Auxiliary Division2008
Margaret DavidNorth-Eastern Auxiliary1994
Margaret DollingShops Auxiliary Division1996
Margie CocksShops Auxiliary Division2004
Marie DaviesAuxiliaries – Kadina 2014
Mary (Bonnie) EllisKimba Auxiliary1999
Mary BarnesShops Auxiliary Division2006
Mary DanielYorketown Auxiliary2016
Maureen CassShops Auxiliary Division1999
Maurine FrancisAuxiliaries Division2008
May CarrAuxiliaries Division2005
Meg BurchellShops Auxiliary Division2011
Melva BurroughsWaikerie & District Auxiliary1997
Morva FawcettShops Auxiliary Division2014
Muriel BrahamVolunteer Division1998
Nancy CaddyBarmera Auxiliary1998
Nora BowmanShops Auxiliary Division2001
Noreen BenhamAuxiliaries Division 2015
Patricia BaloglouBrighton Liaison1996
Patricia BarryShops Auxiliary Division1996
Patricia BocknerChairman Friends of WCH Shops/ Volunteer1998
Patricia BransonAuxiliaries Division2007
Patricia CarracherBinnum & District Auxiliary1998
Patricia DanielShops Auxiliary Division1996
Pauline ArbonCrystal Brook Auxiliary2000
Pauline CattQueen Victoria Auxiliary2003
Phyl DoddVolunteer Division1994
Rhonda DunnAuxiliaries Division2007
Robert CroftVolunteer Division1994
Rosalie Brown OAMVolunteer Division2014
Ruth CatfordAuxiliaries Division2006
Ruth DavisonShops Auxiliary Division1997
Ruth FerrisShops Auxiliary Division1995
Selina DienhoffAuxiliaries Division 2013
Sharon FreerArdrossan Auxiliary1997
Shirley BaileyVolunteer Division1997
Shirley BrewerShops Auxiliary Division2008
Shirley FranksTumby Bay Auxiliary2002
Sigrid AttenboroughAuxiliaries Division2010
Sue AitchisonShops Auxiliary Division2010
Sue DunnAuxiliaries Division 2015
Sylvia AdamsBinnum Auxiliary2000
Thelma EattsKimba Auxiliary2002
Val DixonVolunteer Division2000
Aggie BamptonQueen Victoria Auxiliary2010
Life Members G - L
NameDivisionYear Awarded
Ahn HagedornShops Auxiliary Division2011
Ann HuntAuxiliaries Division2006
Audrey HarrisJervois Auxiliary1993
Barbara GermeinSaddleworth & Districts Auxiliary2017
Barbara LamkinAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary1994
Bernice LukeAuxiliaries Division2007
Beryl GardVolunteer Division1997
Bet IvesonBeryl Lipman Committee1993
Beth GreerShops Auxiliary Division2016
Betty GransburyShops Auxiliary Division2004
Betty KriegAuxiliaries Division2008
Beverley GrahamShops Auxiliary Division2014
Claire JamesAuxiliaries Division2009
Claire LithgowLameroo Auxiliary2000
Colleen HarrisVolunteer Division2010
Colleen HawkesVolunteer Division2007
Connie JonesAuxiliaries Division2009
Cynthia LomasShops Auxiliary Division2010
Della HutchessonMount Gambier Auxiliary1997
Dorithy HubbardVolunteer Division1999
Dorothy HeathShops Auxiliary Division2004
Dot LambertShops Auxiliary Division1999
Elaine HarveyCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary1998
Elsie GatesAuxiliaries Division2008
France HaleAuxiliaries Division2008
Gaynor GooldPort Adelaide Auxiliary2016
Grace HameisterAuxiliaries Division2007
Gwen IrelandAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary2001
Healther LintveltMount Gambier Auxiliary1997
Helen KargerAuxiliaries Division 2015
Ina HeroldNaracoorte Auxiliary2003
Jean LigertwoodBeryl Lipman Committee1996
Jenny GilkesLucindale Auxiliary1997
Jenny Lo FaroShops Auxiliary Division2011
Jill LukesShops Auxiliary Division2011
Joan KellettShops Auxiliary Division2007
Joy HunterVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary2002
Joy KittoMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary2003
Judith GardnerRenmark Auxiliary2000
Judith KingMeningie & District Auxiliary1996
June GendersFullarton Auxiliary1996
Kathleen KellyAuxiliaries –Tumby Bay 2014
Kay HollandShops Auxiliary Division2000
Kay KoerberKadina Auxiliary2017
Kerin HaslamQueen Victoria Auxiliary2007
Kye LangmeadAuxiliaries Division2009
Leanora HuddlestonLameroo Auxiliary1998
Ley JustAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary1993
Lorraine HoileShops Auxiliary Division2005
Lyn GibsonSouthern Auxiliaries1999
Margaret GrivellAuxiliaries Division2008
Margaret GrossShops Auxiliary Division2000
Margaret HickinbothamQ.V.H. Unley Park Auxiliary1993
Margaret IrvineAuxiliaries Division2008
Margaret KingSaddleworth Auxiliary1998
Margaret KriegShops Auxiliary Division1995
Margaret LeibieAuxiliaries Division2006
Marilyn LannanAuxiliaries Division2009
Marj LeesueShops Auxiliary Division1998
Marjory JacksonAuxiliaries Division2007
Mary HaasQueen Victoria Auxiliary2015
Mary HatcherGawler Auxiliary1999
Mary LamarcaShops Auxiliary Division2017
Mary LambertAuxiliaries Division2009
Maureen GowerCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary2001
Maureen LangfordAuxiliaries Division 2013
Maureen LorraineShops Auxiliary Division2014
Meg JarvisMallala Auxiliary1994
Myrtle JohnsJervois Auxiliary2003
Noela LehmannAuxiliaries Division2005
Nollene GriggBalaklava & District Auxiliary1997
Patricia LamshedBute & District Auxiliary1997
Pauline LinkeMeningie Auxiliary1997
Peg LigertwoodShops Auxiliary Division1995
Penny LenthallUnley Park Auxiliary1995
Ronda KenwrickJervois Auxiliary1998
Roslyn GooleyAuxiliaries Division2007
Ruth JacobsAuxiliaries Division2006
Shirley GravesShops Auxiliary Division2005
Shirley HallAuxiliaries Division2005
Shirley HeadingTea Tree Gully Auxiliary2002
Una HaywoodYorketown Auxiliary1998
Val GaleCleve Auxiliary1998
Valda HockingMoonta & District Auxiliary1997
Valma HoneyPort Lincoln Auxiliary2002
Vera GrunwaldShops Auxiliary Division2005
Wendy KuchelShops Auxiliary Division2011
Win GrahamVolunteer Division1993
Life Members M - S
Adalgisa SmithVolunteer Division 2012
Aileen McQuireVolunteer Division1993
Ann McLoughneyQueen Victoria Auxiliary1996
Ann ReeceQueen Victoria Auxiliary2006
Ann SaundersShops Auxiliary Division2003
Anne MartinNaracoorte Auxiliary2004
Anne MastermanAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary1997
Anne SimpsonShops Auxiliary Division2005
Barb SimpsonBute & District Auxiliary2003
Barbara SpringbettVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary1997
Barbara SuttonShops Auxiliary Division2011
Beryl MartinShops Auxiliary Division1995
Beryl PearseClare Auxiliary1997
Bette ShermanBrighton Auxiliary1994
Betty McArthurPort Pirie Auxiliary1999
Betty McDonaldBordertown Auxiliary2002
Betty RabotVolunteer Division2014
Betty RehnAuxiliaries Division 2015
Briony McMichaelShops Auxiliary Division2007
Bronwyn PlowmanQueen Victoria Auxiliary 2014
Cheryl MortimerWaikerie Auxiliary2001
Colleen SmythVolunteer Division2006
Coral ShortWallaroo Auxiliary2001
Daisy PhillipsShops Auxiliary Division1996
Daphne MooshaShops Auxiliary Division2012
Daphne SlingerVolunteer Division1998
David NichollsBeryl Lipman Committee1996
Dawn MuttonShops Auxiliary Division2001
Deborah RavenShops Auxiliary Division2007
Denise MaddernPort Lincoln Auxiliary2016
Di MacraeShops Auxiliary Division2013
Dianne PridhamWestern Flat Auxiliary1997
Dorothy SandlandShops Auxiliary Division2016
Elaine MichieBute & District Auxiliary2002
Ella SandersShops Auxiliary Division2000
Erna RehnShops Auxiliary Division1996
Esma StorryPlympton & Districts Auxiliary1999
Esther MickelGawler Auxiliary2003
Flo NacheShops Auxiliary Division1995
Gerald McCormackShops Auxiliary Division1995
Gretta OxleyPlympton & Districts Auxiliary2001
Gwen McLayShops Auxiliary Division1997
Gwenda NormanBordertown Auxiliary2000
Helen McDonaldVolunteer Division1993
Helen RoweAuxiliaries Division2008
Hilda PolkinghorneShops Auxiliary Division 1995
Jamie McSorleyVolunteer Division2006
Jan StewartBeryl Lipman Committee1993
Janice MillerPort Augusta Auxiliary1999
Jaqueline MathesonAuxiliaries Division2009
Jean PhillisVolunteer Division2004
Jean RankinShops Auxiliary Division1997
Jean SawyerAuxiliaries Division2010
Jean SchirmerVolunteer Division1994
Jeanne SampsonCentral Auxiliary1993
Jenny McMahonAuxiliaries Division2009
Joan McLernonShops Auxiliary Division1999
Joan OppermanVolunteer Division1995
Joan RohdeAuxiliaries Division2007
Joan RowlandsShops Auxiliary Division2001
Joan SparrowAuxiliaries Division2008
Joan StonemanAuxiliaries Division2007
Joan StrotherShops Auxiliary Division2008
Joyleen RichardsonCleve Auxiliary2003
Judith StewartBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary2004
Judy SchenscherShops Auxiliary Division2012
Judy SteedAuxiliaries – Renmark & District 2014
Julie StoryAuxiliaries Division2009
June MoritzShops Auxiliary Division2017
Karen NormanMount Gambier Auxiliary1996
Karie NorrisShops Auxiliary Division2008
Kath MasonAuxiliaries Division2010
Kath McCormackBeryl Lipman Committee1994
Kaye SteerePort Adelaide Auxiliary1999
Kayleen MitchellPort Lincoln Auxiliary2016
Kerrell MorrisQueen Victoria Auxiliary2010
Laura PeltzGawler Auxiliary2002
Lorna McCullochAuxiliaries Division2006
Lorna PetersShops Auxiliary Division2004
Lorna PrattCentral Auxiliary1994
Lorna SchulzShops Auxiliary Division1995
Lorna SimsGreenock Auxiliary1997
Madge RouseShops Auxiliary Division2000
Margaret MarkhamShops Auxiliary Division2016
Margaret OwenShops Auxiliary Division2015
Margot SmedmanShops Auxiliary1994
Marina SandfordShops Auxiliary Division1998
Marj SladeVolunteer Division1994
Marjory PenfoldTumby Bay Auxiliary1998
Marlene PooleTumby Bay Auxiliary2000
Marlene SimsShops Auxiliary Division2010
Mary McKenzieQueen Victoria Auxiliary2010
Mary PotterShops Auxiliary Division1995
Maurine RichterState President Auxiliaries Division/ Fullarton Division1998
Michelle OusleyMeningie Auxiliary2003
Michelle PearceVolunteer Division2014
Min RamsayShops Auxiliary Division2000
Mirian PitmanAuxiliaries Division2007
Myra MaterneKadina Auxiliary2000
Myra SimmonsAuxiliaries Division2007
Nadine OlafsenBordertown Auxiliary1999
Nancy SharleyRenmark Auxiliary1993
Nellie McGuireCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary1997
Nora MilnerBrighton Auxiliary1998
Nora RoweWarooka Auxiliary2000
Norma SmithWallaroo Auxiliary1997
Olive PepperPlympton Auxiliary1996
Olive RawsonShops Auxiliary Division2009
Patricia PfeifferLameroo Auxiliary1994
Pearl ManistyAuxiliaries Division2009
Peggy MillardShops Auxiliary Division2013
Phyllis NuskeJervois Auxiliary1999
Polly NewellShops Auxiliary Division1995
Roma StewartAuxiliaries Division2006
Ronda SharpShops Auxiliary Division2011
Rose ScottWirrabara Auxiliary1997
Sandy McCormackShops Auxiliary Division2016
Sharron PenneyAuxiliaries Division2009
Shirley McCannPort Adelaide Auxiliary & Shops Auxiliary Division2017
Shirley MeldrumPort Adelaide Auxiliary1993
Shirley MorgantiShops Auxiliary Division2011
Shirley SchraderVolunteer Division2011
Shirley SinclairShops Auxiliary Division1995
Sue MorrisVolunteer Division 2014
Thelma PetersBute & District Auxiliary1998
Tia ProcterShops Auxiliary Division2011
Trish SchmerlAuxiliaries Division2010
Trudy PloglaseVolunteer Division1994
Yvonne PelzerVolunteer Division1994
Life Members T - Z
Alice WrightMount Gambier Auxiliary1995
Anne WilsonShops Auxiliary Division2010
Arlene WilsonShops Auxiliary Division2010
Barb ThielAuxiliaries Division2009
Barbara TwissShops Auxiliary Division2001
Barbara WaldenShops Auxiliary Division1996
Betty WeirShops Auxiliary Division2009
Betty WrightVolunteer Division2000
Corrine WarmingtonKadina Auxiliary1996
Dot TreleavenVolunteer Division1999
Elizabeth WorkDorcas Auxiliary1997
Fay WilliamsAuxiliaries Division2009
Faye WeddingShops Auxiliary Division2008
Gail WeckertAuxiliaries Division 2015
Glenda ThomsonAuxiliaries Division2011
Helen WestPlympton Auxiliary1998
Helen WilliamsAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary2002
Jan Van DiemanShops Auxiliary Division2014
Jane TidemannShops Auxiliary Division2010
Jean WheareMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary2004
Jeanne TileyVolunteer Division1993
Jessie WhillasPort Lincoln Auxiliary1996
Jill TiverQueen Victoria Auxiliary2007
Joan WillmottMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary1995
Johanne WilkeyCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary2003
John WightmanVolunteer Division2009
Josephine TreloarBute & District Auxiliary2004
Julie WarrenShops Auxiliary Division2011
Justine Van EyssenVolunteer Division2008
Kath TingmanVolunteer Division2005
Laurel WilliamsAuxiliaries Division2006
Lynda WrightVolunteer Division2003
Madge WilsonPinnaroo Auxiliary1994
Margaret WilliamsonShops Auxiliary Division2016
Marie TrembathShops Auxiliary Division1996
Marie WallisBerri Auxiliary1997
Mary TurnerShops Auxiliary Division1999
Mary WatsonVolunteer Division 2012
Olga WilliamsShops Auxiliary Division1993
Pat ZealandShops Auxiliary Division2014
Patricia WoodAuxiliaries Division 2013
Roma TrowbridgeCeduna Auxiliary1997
Ruth TaylorShops Auxiliary Division2011
Ruth WohlingBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary1998

Honour Roll – Adelaide, Hills & South Coast Auxiliary Members

5 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
SueAlexanderTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
BettyAndersonHenley & Grange Auxiliary
EdnaBarrettVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
BettyBastionFullarton Auxiliary
AdrienneBatesKangaroo Island Auxiliary
PamBaumgartnerTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
JeanetteBellSouthern Auxiliary
JokeBeversTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
MargaretBoxerVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
AlexBurdonVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
FrancesCarterVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
PaulineCowleyPort Adelaide Auxiliary
PennyCromptonVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
AnitaDaviesPort Adelaide Auxiliary
AnnetteDixonKangaroo Island Auxiliary
FayEsauTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
MaryFindlayHenley & Grange Auxiliary
AmyFirthTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
LFischerVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
SueFotheringhamHenley & Grange Auxiliary
JuneFullerVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
MaryFurnellPort Adelaide Auxiliary
BobbyGaffneyTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
VidusHananPort Adelaide Auxiliary
NormaJongebloedTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
PaulineKildeaPort Adelaide Auxiliary
DorothyKulbysSouthern Auxiliary
BethLambertVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
KeithLambertVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
KathLawlerPort Adelaide Auxiliary
BarbaraLoftFullarton Auxiliary
NMaslenVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
MavisMasonPort Adelaide Auxiliary
BMastermanDorcas Auxiliary
MarleneMatthewsSouthern Auxiliary
VickiMillerHenley & Grange Auxiliary
JenniferMuddleSouthern Auxiliary
AnneMunchenbergBrighton Auxiliary
SelmaMusgraveBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
GailOatesTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
MargaretPayneCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
AileenPryzgodaCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
WinQuinnVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
JeanineRemkeKangaroo Island Auxiliary
ValRevellHenley & Grange Auxiliary
MarianneRossiterTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
JudithSeckerFullarton Auxiliary
SherylSinclairCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
HelenSlapeNorth-Eastern Auxiliary
GayeSmithHenley & Grange Auxiliary
MargaretSpilsburyVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
ConnieStalleyVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
MargaretSullivanFullarton Auxiliary
BarbSumpterTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
LornSutherlandHenley & Grange Auxiliary
AlmaThompson-CampbellHenley & Grange Auxiliary
PamelaThorntonFullarton Auxiliary
Jan Van DiemenTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
CherieWakeNorth-Eastern Auxiliary
BronwynWhiteDorcas Auxiliary
ElaineWieseSouthern Auxiliary
SandyWillsmoreCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
ConnieWoodVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
RexWoodVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
MarilynWoodsNorth Eastern Auxiliary
DianaZilmHenley & Grange Auxiliary
15 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
GwenAhrnsVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
ConnieBillingerVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
JoyceBrahamHenley & Grange Auxiliary
MargaretBungeyFullarton Auxiliary
NancyCleggettFullarton Auxiliary
MargaretCocksSouthern Auxiliary
RomaCrookCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
JDickCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
NancyEdwardsDorcas Auxiliary
BarbFryFullarton Auxiliary
GaynorGooldPort Adelaide Auxiliary
VeraHayesHenley & Grange Auxiliary
ShirleyHeadingTea Tree Gully Auxiliary
JoyHunterVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
Joyce NJonesBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
Joyce OJonesBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
ChrisLeschkeNorth Eastern Auxiliary
MinnieRobertsonBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
JeanRustHenley & Grange Auxiliary
IsabelleSchippanCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
BunnySnowdenBrighton Auxiliary
MargaretSpilsburyVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
NelvaStaudeVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
IrisTaggCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
EddieThorpeDorcas Auxiliary
LillYoumanCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
25 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
DorothyAdamsBrighton Auxiliary
DeborahAmeeSouthern Auxiliary
HeatherArmourFullarton Auxiliary
MarieBatesPort Adelaide Auxiliary
MargaretBennettBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
KathBlomeleyPort Adelaide Auxiliary
JeanneChappellPort Adelaide Auxiliary
JuneGendersFullarton Auxiliary
JoyGooldVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
PaulaHardyFullarton Auxiliary
AliceJacksonHenley & Grange Auxiliary
Coral LapidgeFullarton Auxiliary
JanetLucasSouthern Auxiliary
DoreenMalcolmFullarton Auxiliary
NorahMilnerBrighton Auxiliary
GrettaOxleyPlympton Auxiliary
EmRungieFullarton Auxiliary
BetteShermanBrighton Auxiliary
LenoreSnowdenBrighton Auxiliary
PatWoodPort Adelaide Auxiliary
35 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
ConnieBartlettVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
EdieBellPort Adelaide Auxiliary
BettyDavyVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
BettyDaweVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
GladysDunbarVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
GeneFoleyPort Adelaide Auxiliary
HallCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
ElaineHarveyCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
DawnPritchardCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
IrisRossPort Adelaide Auxiliary
HelenRowePort Adelaide Auxiliary
JeanneSampsonHenley & Grange Auxiliary
KayeSteerPort Adelaide Auxiliary
HelenWestPlympton Auxiliary
45 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
Park (Elaine)HeitmannBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
ShirleyHogbenPort Adelaide Auxiliary
NellieMcGuireCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
JudithStewartBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
55 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
ValdaSeithBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
10 Years of Volunteer Service
NameLast NameAuxiliary
AmyHudsonVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
AudreyOsbornHenley & Grange Auxiliary
ChrisSmithNorth-Eastern Auxiliary
EdnaHardingVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
ElmaBrownHenley & Grange Auxiliary
EuniceCatchpoleVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
HelenSlapeNorth Eastern Auxiliary
JoanPettmanVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
JoanPowellCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
JoyhunterVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
JuliaTreagusPort Adelaide Auxiliary
LornaWaltersVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
LynGibsonChristies Beach/Noarlunga
MarciaOakleyPlympton Auxiliary
MargaretHarrisBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
MargaretLeverHenley & Grange Auxiliary
MarjorieBrearleyPort Adelaide Auxiliary
MaxineHenkePlympton Auxiliary
Miriam PittmanCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
PWarnerCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
SelmaMurrayBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
ShelaghElliottNorth Eastern Auxiliary
ShirleyGrahamPort Adelaide Auxiliary
ShirleyLangsfordFullarton Auxiliary
ShirleyMcCannPort Adelaide Auxiliary
TrudiAdlingtonBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
20 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
ElsieA'CourtVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
PatBaloglouBrighton Auxiliary
RBurdonVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
YvonneCarterSouthern Auxiliary
AudreyChaplinNorth Eastern Auxiliary
DawnCharltonFullarton Auxiliary
Daphnede CauxVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
LyndaDennisPlympton Auxiliary
DoreenEkin-SmythHenley & Grange Auxiliary
GlenysFergusonBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
LynetteGibsonSouthern Auxiliary
MaurineGowerCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
ViHenwoodHenley & Grange Auxiliary
GloriaKennedyFullarton Auxiliary
JanetLucasVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
PearlManistyVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
JuliaMcDonnellVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
JoanMcInnesBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
BettyMenzHenley & Grange Auxiliary
BelleMillerPort Adelaide Auxiliary
JillParsonsVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
vonPelzerFullarton Auxiliary
MaurineRichterFullarton Auxiliary
JanetWenskeNorth Eastern Auxiliary
BethWorkDorcas Auxiliary
GraceYatesVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
30 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
VonnieGrayPlympton Auxiliary
JoanHusseyPort Adelaide Auxiliary
PatPullmanFullarton Auxiliary
EsmaStorryPlympton Auxiliary
JoanWilkeyCudlee Creek/Kersbrook Auxiliary
GwenWoodVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
40 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
JoyceBishopBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
VeraBottenHenley & Grange Auxiliary
BrendaCarmichaelPort Adelaide Auxiliary
GwenCottleHenley & Grange Auxiliary
LeonieHoreSouthern Auxiliary (now a 50 year Kadina member)
JoanHurstPort Adelaide Auxiliary
MavisJacobsenHenley & Grange Auxiliary
LeyJustBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
PatriciaLathleanFullarton Auxiliary
PeppyMilneBridgewater Auxiliary
BettyPeltonHenley & Grange Auxiliary
OlivePepperPlympton Auxiliary
JoyceRadboneFullarton Auxiliary
IvyRankinPort Adelaide Auxiliary
BarbaraSpringbettVictor Harbor/Goolwa Auxiliary
JeanTerrellPort Adelaide Auxiliary
RuthWohlingBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
50 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
MyraMaterneBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
ShirleyMeldrumPort Adelaide Auxiliary
NadineOlafsenBlackwood/Belair Auxiliary
BettyPeltonHenley & Grange Auxiliary
60 Years of Volunteer Service

Honour Roll – Barossa Valley & Mid North Auxiliary Members

5 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
CynthiaArmstrongEudunda Auxiliary
LoisBellHamley Bridge Auxiliary
CathrynBuckbyGawler Auxiliary
RaeleneBullBalaklava & District Auxiliary
PoppyBurmanHamley Bridge Auxiliary
AlanClemasHamley Bridge Auxiliary
BarbaraClemasHamley Bridge Auxiliary
BDunstanBalaklava & District Auxiliary
JenniEdwardsBalaklava & District Auxiliary
JanieFussGreenock Auxiliary
NicoleGregoryBalaklava & District Auxiliary
RHahseyBalaklava & District Auxiliary
GladysHarveyHamley Bridge Auxiliary
RosalieHudsonBalaklava & District Auxiliary
CarolJenkeEudunda Auxiliary
LynJonesMallala Auxiliary
CarolLavelle-WilliamsHamley Bridge Auxiliary
MargLushMallala Auxiliary
DallasMaderEudunda Auxiliary
JennyMahoneyMallala Auxiliary
BMcCrackenBalaklava & District Auxiliary
AmyMcDonaldGreenock Auxiliary
VioletMitchellGreenock Auxiliary
IMooreBalaklava & District Auxiliary
MeganNitschkeGreenock Auxiliary
BevNoackGreenock Auxiliary
DRobertsonBalaklava & District Auxiliary
JoyRyanBalaklava & District Auxiliary
JohnSchildGreenock Auxiliary
FionaShipwayGreenock Auxiliary
JanetSmithBalaklava & District Auxiliary
ShirleySowerbyMallala Auxiliary
PaulineSteeleGreenock Auxiliary
CoraSutchGawler Auxiliary
LibbyTillerMallala Auxiliary
LisaVeitchBalaklava & District Auxiliary
TWaymanBalaklava & District Auxiliary
15 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
ElsieBransonHamley Bridge Auxiliary
MargaretDoeckeEudunda Auxiliary
GwendaGreenHamley Bridge Auxiliary
CoralieHambourEudunda Auxiliary
LornaHoskingGawler Auxiliary
EricaKernickGreenock Auxiliary
PamKirklandBalaklava & District Auxiliary
BettyKriegGawler Auxiliary
KayeLamondBalaklava & District Auxiliary
OlgaLockGawler Auxiliary
EvelynMatthiasGawler Auxiliary
JaneNitschkeGreenock Auxiliary
MaisiePedlarGreenock Auxiliary
JeanPolkinghorneWilliamstown Auxiliary
LorraineReeseBalaklava & District Auxiliary
PaulineSmithTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
ShirleyTeusnerGawler Auxiliary
25 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
RuthCatfordBalaklava & District Auxiliary
DianneChivellBalaklava & District Auxiliary
BarbaraClemasGawler Auxiliary
RubyCruickshankGreenock Auxiliary
JillFyfeHamley Bridge Auxiliary
KathGeierGreenock Auxiliary
JoyceGreenHamley Bridge Auxiliary
NolleneGriggBalaklava & District Auxiliary
JanetHillierGawler Auxiliary
JennyIrishMallala Auxiliary
EricaKernichGreenock Auxiliary
JoyMiltonBalaklava & District Auxiliary
GretaSchildGreenock Auxiliary
RitaStephenshamley Bridge Auxiliary
JoanStevensTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
RomaStewartHamley Bridge Auxiliary
RitaSummertonGawler Auxiliary
35 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
EthelEarlMallala Auxiliary
MurielJenkinsMallala Auxiliary
HeatherKonzagMallala Auxiliary
CoraKreigGawler Auxiliary
CherylReidBalaklava & District Auxiliary
LornaSimpsonGreenock Auxiliary
SueStevensTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
WinifredThammHamley Bridge Auxiliary
45 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
JoanAndrewGawler Auxiliary
IsobelKernichGreenock Auxiliary
PegMartinGreenock Auxiliary
MaryVictorGreenock Auxiliary
10 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
JaneAldersonGawler Auxiliary
HeatherBainWilliamstown Auxiliary
LornaBaumannEudunda Auxiliary
SueBurgessGreenock Auxiliary
MavisChenowethHamley Bridge Auxiliary
AlanClemasGawler Auxiliary
NatashaGriggBalaklava & District Auxiliary
DreneIrelandHamley Bridge Auxiliary
TrishKonzagMallala Auxiliary
LilKosteraBalaklava & District Auxiliary
JaneLuttMallala Auxiliary
KarenNitschkeGreenock Auxiliary
PatriciaObstEudunda Auxiliary
BevRoedigerGawler Auxiliary
HelenWarnerEudunda Auxiliary
LynWilsonBalaklava & District Auxiliary
MarieWoonTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
20 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
CathyAngusMallala Auxiliary
KarleneBrooksHamley Bridge Auxiliary
GailBurnettBalaklava & District Auxiliary
TracyButterTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
JeanDundinGawler Auxiliary
ChiarinaDunlopMallala Auxiliary
ElaineHardingGawler Auxiliary
BevO'HalloranBalaklava & District Auxiliary
HeatherStewartHamley Bridge Auxiliary
PatriciaVenningWilliamstown Auxiliary
30 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
PatriciaBransonHamley Bridge Auxiliary
Mary HatcherGawler Auxiliary
PamHillTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
MegJarvisMallala Auxiliary
EstherMichelleGawler Auxiliary
LauraPeltzGawler Auxiliary
MaxineThomasTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
MaureenTileyHamley Bridge Auxiliary
MaureenTuckerMallala Auxiliary
40 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
GladBrownGawler Auxiliary
RosemaryDunnTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
SueDunnTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
JoanRohdeTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
JillianRohdeTarlee/Stockport Auxiliary
JoanSchillerGawler Auxiliary
LornaSimsGreenock Auxiliary
55 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
PriscillaKernichGreenock Auxiliary

Honour Roll – Eyre Peninsula Auxiliary Members

5 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
BarbaraAllansonPort Lincoln Auxiliary
KarinBammannCleve & District Auxiliary
RitaBascambePort Lincoln Auxiliary
JoyBascombeCeduna & District Auxiliary
TheresaBastianCleve & District Auxiliary
BettyBatesTumby Bay Auxiliary
ChrisBlackerPort Lincoln Auxiliary
BarbaraBlesingPort Lincoln Auxiliary
ThelmaBryantPort Lincoln Auxiliary
HelenBurtonCleve & District Auxiliary
ValerieClinchPort Lincoln Auxiliary
BettyDunnCeduna & District Auxiliary
LornaDupreeTumby Bay Auxiliary
GlendaEvansCleve & District Auxiliary
FionaEvansCleve & District Auxiliary
AlisonEvansCleve & District Auxiliary
PatriciaFielderPort Lincoln Auxiliary
SherylFitzgeraldKimba Auxiliary
MelvaFreemanCeduna & District Auxiliary
MeganFreemanStreaky Bay Auxiliary
TaniaFurnellCleve & District Auxiliary
CherylGaleTumby Bay Auxiliary
ShirleyGibsonElliston Auxiliary
JanetteGreenPort Lincoln Auxiliary
ThelmaGreenhamTumby Bay Auxiliary
MarianneHarknessCleve & District Auxiliary
RuthHarrisKimba Auxiliary
ShirleyHeadingTumby Bay Auxiliary
RaeleeHerdeCleve & District Auxiliary
JillHeronCeduna & District Auxiliary
KatrinHinrichsen-CantKimba Auxiliary
PaulineHoffrichterCeduna & District Auxiliary
JudithJacksonCleve & District Auxiliary
ToniJonesStreaky Bay Auxiliary
JessicaJonesStreaky Bay Auxiliary
GlendaKempPort Lincoln Auxiliary
LynneKwaterskiCleve & District Auxiliary
BevLowCowell & District Auxiliary
JoanMartinElliston Auxiliary
MargaretMcBeathElliston Auxiliary
JudithMcFarlaneTumby Bay Auxiliary
PhoebeMiltonTumby Bay Auxiliary
MaryNicholPort Lincoln Auxiliary
RinaNobleCleve & District Auxiliary
BethNorthPort Lincoln Auxiliary
JoyleenPearsonKimba Auxiliary
KellyRichardsonCleve & District Auxiliary
NorveneRichterTumby Bay Auxiliary
SueRodda Ceduna & District Auxiliary
TracySarunicPort Lincoln Auxiliary
MargaretShawStreaky Bay Auxiliary
CoralieSimpsonKimba Auxiliary
RaeleneSkinnerCeduna & District Auxiliary
BettyStigganisCeduna & District Auxiliary
KathTraversCleve & District Auxiliary
ClaireTrowbridgeCeduna & District Auxiliary
AnneWardCleve & District Auxiliary
MoiraWohlingKimba Auxiliary
GlendaWoodsPort Lincoln Auxiliary
PatriciaWrightElliston Auxiliary
EYarwoodPort Lincoln Auxiliary
15 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
MaudAgarsElliston Auxiliary
MeganBowmanCeduna & District Auxiliary
MayCarrTumby Bay Auxiliary
GlendaCookeCeduna & District Auxiliary
KathleenDunnCeduna & District Auxiliary
BarbaraHolmanWudinna & District Auxiliary
KathleenKellyTumby Bay Auxiliary
MarjorieKochCeduna & District Auxiliary
KayleneMcDonaldPort Lincoln Auxiliary
BettyMenzCleve & District Auxiliary
YvoneMerritCleve & District Auxiliary
SueMillerKimba Auxiliary
LynMillerPort Lincoln Auxiliary
BerylRoddaCleve & District Auxiliary
ConnieSchirmerCleve & District Auxiliary
JillianStockhamCeduna & District Auxiliary
JuliaThielCleve & District Auxiliary
MaureenTrowbridgeCeduna & District Auxiliary
25 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
CamielleBagshawCleve & District Auxiliary
LisaBakerStreaky Bay Auxiliary
MargaretBlandCleve & District Auxiliary
EllaBorlaseCeduna & District Auxiliary
NelButlerCleve & District Auxiliary
ValerieCronkTumby Bay Auxiliary
JuliaDaysonKimba Auxiliary
MaryDunkleyCeduna & District Auxiliary
MarjaElliottStreaky Bay Auxiliary
GladFreemanPort Lincoln Auxiliary
ColleenguideraKimba Auxiliary
LoisHampelKimba Auxiliary
BarbaraHarrisCeduna & District Auxiliary
RosslynMichellCeduna & District Auxiliary
AngelaProvisCeduna & District Auxiliary
BettyRussellCeduna & District Auxiliary
KayeSmithCleve & District Auxiliary
35 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
ErickBeinkePort Lincoln Auxiliary
LillianBorthwickPort Lincoln Auxiliary
ThelmaEattsKimba Auxiliary
FrancesHalePort Lincoln Auxiliary
JoanHaskettKimba Auxiliary
ThelmaKargerCleve & District Auxiliary
ShirleyKellyWudinna & District Auxiliary
KyeLangmeadPort Lincoln Auxiliary
MavisLiddelKimba Auxiliary
MarjPenfoldTumby Bay Auxiliary
Mavis SimpsonWudinna & District Auxiliary
45 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
ChrisBammannCleve & District Auxiliary
PearlBeinkeTumby Bay Auxiliary
BonnieEllisKimba Auxiliary
JoyleenRichardsonCleve & District Auxiliary
RomaTrowbridgeCeduna & District Auxiliary
JessieWhillasPort Lincoln Auxiliary
10 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
JaneCareyStreaky Bay Auxiliary
BettyChamberlainPort Lincoln Auxiliary
BronteCharltonPort Lincoln Auxiliary
MarjCoxCowell & District Auxiliary
JacquiDollingCleve & District Auxiliary
BettyFranklinCowell & District Auxiliary
ChrisGoslingLock Auxiliary
StellaJohnsonPort Lincoln Auxiliary
RoseKempStreaky Bay Auxiliary
TerrilO'DohertyCeduna & District Auxiliary
robOswaldStreaky Bay Auxiliary
MaxinePartingtonTumby Bay Auxiliary
JanPattersonStreaky Bay Auxiliary
EllenPauesCeduna & District Auxiliary
KathPetersonTumby Bay Auxiliary
SueRogersCeduna & District Auxiliary
BarbaraSchaeferKimba Auxiliary
CShirmerCleve & District Auxiliary
AudreySmartKimba Auxiliary
CarolUrrkoStreaky Bay Auxiliary
LorraineWillmottKimba Auxiliary
NellWoodsStreaky Bay Auxiliary
FayWoolfordKimba Auxiliary
JanZernaCowell & District Auxiliary
20 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
CamielleBagshawCleve & District Auxiliary
LisaBakerStreaky Bay Auxiliary
MargaretBlandCleve & District Auxiliary
EllaBorlaseCeduna & District Auxiliary
NelButlerCleve & District Auxiliary
ValerieCronkTumby Bay Auxiliary
JuliaDaysonKimba Auxiliary
MaryDunkleyCeduna & District Auxiliary
MarjaElliottStreaky Bay Auxiliary
GladFreemanPort Lincoln Auxiliary
ColleenguideraKimba Auxiliary
LoisHampelKimba Auxiliary
BarbaraHarrisCeduna & District Auxiliary
RosslynMichellCeduna & District Auxiliary
AngelaProvisCeduna & District Auxiliary
BettyRussellCeduna & District Auxiliary
KayeSmithCleve & District Auxiliary
30 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
EileenBeinkeKimba Auxiliary
ReldaBeinkeKimba Auxiliary
LylaFrancisKimba Auxiliary
ShirleyFranksTumby Bay Auxiliary
GailGillingsCleve & District Auxiliary
ValHoneyPort Lincoln Auxiliary
InesJenneCleve & District Auxiliary
JillParsonsKimba Auxiliary
IrisParsonsKimba Auxiliary
MarlenePooleTumby Bay Auxiliary
UnaRamsayCleve & District Auxiliary
LorraineRyanKimba Auxiliary
RhondaStevensLock Auxiliary
40 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
EileenBeinkePort Lincoln Auxiliary
ValeGaleCleve & District Auxiliary
KathHetzelLock Auxiliary
MavisLeiblichKimba Auxiliary
MavisSampsonWudinna & District Auxiliary
50 Years of Volunteer Service

First NameSurnameAuxiliary
AudreySchumannCleve & District Auxiliary

Honour Roll – Murrey Mallee & Upper South East Auxiliary Members

5 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
IreneAustinPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
JoyBennettLameroo Auxiliary
ElsieGatesMurray Bridge Auxiliary
LauraPhilpottsJervois Auxiliary
MargiSchoenbertLameroo Auxiliary
GlendaThomsonLameroo Auxiliary
LolaVenningPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
WendyWoodPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
15 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
IreneAustinPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
JoyBennettLameroo Auxiliary
ElsieGatesMurray Bridge Auxiliary
LauraPhilpottsJervois Auxiliary
MargiSchoenbertLameroo Auxiliary
GlendaThomsonLameroo Auxiliary
LolaVenningPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
WendyWoodPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
25 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary 
GloriaAffordJervois Auxiliary
MargaretAtzePinnaroo & District Auxiliary
LorraineBraendlerJervois Auxiliary
JennyFischerPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
GwenForsterJervois Auxiliary
MargaretGrivellJervois Auxiliary
OllieHastingsMeningie & District Auxiliary
MyrtleJohnsJervois Auxiliary
JudiKingMeningie& District Auxiliary
MarilynLannonMurray Bridge Auxiliary
JennyMcMahonLameroo Auxiliary
MargMeadLameroo Auxiliary
MichelleOusleyMeningie & District Auxiliary
FayWilliamsJervois Auxiliary
35 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
LeonoraHuddlestonLameroo Auxiliary
BillLithgowLameroo Auxiliary
45 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
AudreyHarrisJervois Auxiliary
55 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
BeulahAngelPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
10 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
IreneAustinPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
JoyBennettLameroo Auxiliary
ElsieGatesMurray Bridge Auxiliary
LauraPhilpottsJervois Auxiliary
MargiSchoenbertLameroo Auxiliary
GlendaThomsonLameroo Auxiliary
LolaVenningPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
WendyWoodPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
20 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary 
GloriaAffordJervois Auxiliary
MargaretAtzePinnaroo & District Auxiliary
LorraineBraendlerJervois Auxiliary
JennyFischerPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
GwenForsterJervois Auxiliary
MargaretGrivellJervois Auxiliary
OllieHastingsMeningie & District Auxiliary
MyrtleJohnsJervois Auxiliary
JudiKingMeningie& District Auxiliary
MarilynLannonMurray Bridge Auxiliary
JennyMcMahonLameroo Auxiliary
MargMeadLameroo Auxiliary
MichelleOusleyMeningie & District Auxiliary
FayWilliamsJervois Auxiliary
30 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
JeanBaileyJervois Auxiliary
HeatherBellTintinara Auxiliary
JaniceFussTintinara Auxiliary
GraceHameisterJervois Auxiliary
BarbKingMeningie & District Auxiliary
ClaireLithgowLameroo Auxiliary
LornaMcCullochJervois Auxiliary
40 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
RondaKenwrickJervois Auxiliary
BarbKingMeningie& District Auxiliary
PhyllisNuskeJervois Auxiliary
PhylSullivanMeningie & District Auxiliary
PhylSullivanMeningie& District Auxiliary
BarbaraThielPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
MadgeWilsonPinnaroo & District Auxiliary
50 Years of Volunteer Service
Leonora HuddlestonLameroo
Barbara KingMeningie
Nadine Olafsen
60 Years of Volunteer Service

Honour Roll – North West Auxiliary Members

5 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
PatAblettSaddleworth Auxiliary
JessicaBehnSaddleworth Auxiliary
MaureenBevanBurra Auxiliary
SueBishopSaddleworth Auxiliary
ThereseBochSaddleworth Auxiliary
AdeleButlerSaddleworth Auxiliary
JeanetteDreckowClare Auxiliary
Karen vanDulkenClare Auxiliary
CarolynDunstanClare Auxiliary
ChristineHallBurra Auxiliary
DeborahHannClare Auxiliary
CherylLangeluddeckeClare Auxiliary
LeslieLarsenSaddleworth Auxiliary
CatherineMachadoClare Auxiliary
WendyMarlingAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
MelanieMcDermidAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
LoisMitchellClare Auxiliary
MargaretNaughtonAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
RobynNourseBurra Auxiliary
CherylPearseClare Auxiliary
DebPurvisClare Auxiliary
LeonieRosevearAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
LeanneSandowClare Auxiliary
JaneSandyClare Auxiliary
HeatherSchultzSaddleworth Auxiliary
JacquiSchulzSaddleworth Auxiliary
KimScottSaddleworth Auxiliary
KarenSenecaClare Auxiliary
JoanneTilbrookClare Auxiliary
KylieWilliamsAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
MargaretZweckClare Auxiliary
15 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
MargaretDouglassAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
VeronicaEatonClare Auxiliary
ChrisFieldAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
MeraFordeClare Auxiliary
JanetHallSaddleworth Auxiliary
JudyKochSaddleworth Auxiliary
JulieKuchenmeisterSaddleworth Auxiliary
JodyMillerSaddleworth Auxiliary
WendyPynorClare Auxiliary
JacquiScholzSaddleworth Auxiliary
KayWindersSaddleworth Auxiliary
25 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
DianeDayBurra Auxiliary
ChristineDixonSaddleworth Auxiliary
GwenIrelandAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
HelenKargerAuburn/Watervale (former Saddleworth Auxiliary)
ColleenSpackmanBurra Auxiliary
MavisSpackmanBurra Auxiliary
35 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
GillianBaumAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
GellaKnappsteinClare Auxiliary
BarbLamkinAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
LeonieRyanBurra Auxiliary
JoanSandowAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
MarleneStockSaddleworth Auxiliary
PatTaylorBurra Auxiliary
HelenWilliamsAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
45 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
AnnMastermanAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
MarleneStoneSaddleworth Auxiliary
55 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
DorothyDunstanClare Auxiliary
10 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
AnnaBaumAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
ThereseBuschSaddleworth Auxiliary
KarenCavalierAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
MargaretCrawfordClare Auxiliary
SusanCunninghamAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
EstelleDinhamClare Auxiliary
KarenEldredgeClare Auxiliary
KristinGriffithsSaddleworth Auxiliary
KathHuppatzBurra Auxiliary
KathIrlamBurra Auxiliary
JudyKochSaddleworth Auxiliary
HelenWurstSaddleworth Auxiliary
20 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
ThelmaAdamsSaddleworth Auxiliary
MarionBartholomaeusClare Auxiliary
MollyEldridgeClare Auxiliary
HeatherFaintSaddleworth Auxiliary
LynNichollsSaddleworth Auxiliary
ChristinePleuckhahnSaddleworth Auxiliary
PatRyanBurra Auxiliary
RuthSchoenbergSaddleworth Auxiliary
BevSchoenbergSaddleworth Auxiliary
GwenSmithAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
SabrinaTaylorClare Auxiliary
30 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
RachaelGarrardAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
BarbaraGermeinSaddleworth Auxiliary
LeyJustAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
MargaretMarshallSaddleworth Auxiliary
TrishSchmerlAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
ElsieThomasAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
GailWeckertClare Auxiliary
ElvaWilliamsAuburn/Watervale Auxiliary
40 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
JillBehnSaddleworth Auxiliary
MargaretKingSaddleworth Auxiliary
GladysWhitehornSaddleworth Auxiliary
50 Years of Volunteer Service
First NameSurnameAuxiliary
MargaretBrooksClare Auxiliary
60 Years of Volunteer Service

Honour Roll – Northern Auxiliary Members

5 Years of Volunteer Service
Gwen SheridanCrystal Brook
15 Years of Volunteer Service
Sandra EdwardsCrystal Brook
25 Years of Volunteer Service
35 Years of Volunteer Service
Pauline ArbonCrystal Brook
45 Years of Volunteer Service
55 Years of Volunteer Service
Janet MitchellPort Pirie
10 Years of Volunteer Service
20 Years of Volunteer Service
Lyn FermePort Pirie
30 Years of Volunteer Service
Betty McArthurPort Pirie
40 Years of Volunteer Service
50 Years of Volunteer Service
60 Years of Volunteer Service

Honour Roll – Riverland Auxiliary Members

5 Years of Volunteer Service
15 Years of Volunteer Service
25 Years of Volunteer Service
35 Years of Volunteer Service
Claire JamesRenmark & District
45 Years of Volunteer Service
10 Years of Volunteer Service
20 Years of Volunteer Service
30 Years of Volunteer Service
40 Years of Volunteer Service
50 Years of Volunteer Service

Honour Roll – South East Auxiliary Members

5 Years of Volunteer Service
15 Years of Volunteer Service
25 Years of Volunteer Service
10 Years of Volunteer Service
20 Years of Volunteer Service
Leila McGriceBordertown & District
30 Years of Volunteer Service

Honour Roll – Yorke Peninsula Auxiliary Members

5 Years of Volunteer Service
AlanClemasWallaroo Auxiliary
AnneO'ConnorWallaroo Auxiliary
AntheaPriceKadina Auxiliary
ArbieBowmanMoonta & District Auxiliary
BarbHewsonKadina Auxiliary
BobBedfordArdrossan Auxiliary
CarolynBrindKadina Auxiliary
ChrisCulbertsonWallaroo Auxiliary
ChrisGeater-JohnsonMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary
ChrisFrankeYorketown Auxiliary
ChrisFrancisYorketown Auxiliary
Chris DuncanYorketown Auxiliary
ColleenDuncanYorketown Auxiliary
DaphTuckMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary
DesraEastKadina Auxiliary
DiBootheyKadina Auxiliary
DianaSaundersonArdrossan Auxiliary
Elizabeth HelenGoodwardMoonta & District Auxiliary
EnidRobertsonBute & District Auxiliary
FayMolonyMoonta & District Auxiliary
GladAldridgeArdrossan Auxiliary
GlenysFergusonMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary
IsaCarterBute & District Auxiliary
JanBaekerArdrossan Auxiliary
JanCoxWallaroo Auxiliary
JaneRobertsKadina Auxiliary
JanetHennekamYorketown Auxiliary
JaniceFletcherMoonta & District Auxiliary
JosiePatrickArdrossan Auxiliary
KateRossArdrossan Auxiliary
KathyBrooksYorketown Auxiliary
LeonieCaddMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary
LindaDutschkeMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary
LisaClementsWallaroo Auxiliary
LizCurnowYorketown Auxiliary
LynOsterArdrossan Auxiliary
MargaretWinderWallaroo Auxiliary
MargaretChapmanMoonta & District Auxiliary
MargaretThompsonBute & District Auxiliary
MargaretJonesArdrossan Auxiliary
MargaretBroganMoonta & District Auxiliary
MarionWearingMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary
MaureenMichinMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary
MaureenHessWallaroo Auxiliary
MerilynFinchWallaroo Auxiliary
NancyMillerBute & District Auxiliary
NeilEnglandArdsossan Auxiliary
NoreenBedfordArdrossan Auxiliary
NormDavyArdsossan Auxiliary
PatMcConnellYorketown Auxiliary
PippenWooldridgeArdrossan Auxiliary
RobynNealeArdrossan Auxiliary
RonDuncanYorketown Auxiliary
RosemaryCostelloKadina Auxiliary
RoySaundersonArdsossan Auxiliary
RuthShieldsWallaroo Auxiliary
SandraRobertsonArdrossan Auxiliary
SharonRadford Kadina Auxiliary
SharonDrogemullerBute & District Auxiliary
ShirleyBrunWallaroo Auxiliary
StephanieBattYorketown Auxiliary
SueRamseyBute & District Auxiliary
SueDanielKadina Auxiliary
SueBussenschuttKadina Auxiliary
TheresaVenningBute & District Auxiliary
TinaMumfordWallaroo Auxiliary
VernaMcKenzieMaitland/Arthurton Auxiliary
VivMillKadina Auxiliary
WallyShortWallaroo Auxiliary
15 Years of Volunteer Service
Marg BowdenKadina
Elizabeth EgelMoonta & District
Eileen LamshedKadina
25 Years of Volunteer Service
35 Years of Volunteer Service
45 Years of Volunteer Service
55 Years of Volunteer Service
10 Years of Volunteer Service
Jan HicksKadina
Jill JohnsKadina
Roselyn NortheyMoonta & District
Alison PritchardMoonta & District
Kath WakerellMoonta & District
20 Years of Volunteer Service
Jenny FrancisKadina
Jan WeirWallaroo
30 Years of Volunteer Service
Steph BallWarooka & District
Jo ColemanMaitland/ Arthurton
Joy KittoMaitland/ Arthurton
Maureen LangfordMaitland/ Arthurton
40 Years of Volunteer Service
50 Years of Volunteer Service
Leonie HoreKadina
60 Years of Volunteer Service

Volunteer

Volunteer with the Friends of the Womens & Childrens Hospital. Contact Us today to find out how. 

Donate

The Friends of the Womens & Children's Hospital are always grateful to receive donations. 

Annual Conference & AGM

Annual Conference & AGM

The Friends Conference is held annually at the Women’s and Children’s Hospital. It provides an occasion for members from around the state to meet and participate in an event that celebrates our collective achievements throughout the year. On the day we enjoy a special guest speaker, and the Hospital’s Chief Executive Officer updates us on significant achievements and activities within the Women’s and Children’s Health Network.

It is a great opportunity to see demonstrations of the equipment purchased with funds we have raised and learn how it benefits departments throughout the hospital network.

The conference is also the time we delight in awarding Life Memberships to Friends who have given outstanding service to our organisation.

The two annual recipients of the Friends Fellowship Program, which is awarded for research, study or professional development to non-medical Hospital staff, also present at the conference.

We always enjoy a lovely lunch together and the conference coincides with the Annual General Meetings of the Friends of the WCH Inc. and the Auxiliaries Divisions.

2015

Volunteer

Volunteer with the Friends of the Womens & Childrens Hospital. Contact Us today to find out how. 

Donate

The Friends of the Womens & Children's Hospital are always grateful to receive donations. 

History of Friends

Supporting The Women's and Children's Hospital for many years

History of the Friends

The Friends of the Women’s and Children’s Hospital Incorporated (Friends) was established in 1993 following the amalgamation of the Adelaide Children’s and Queen Victoria Hospital’s to form the Women’s and Children’s Hospital in 1989. This led to the merger of the established groups of supporters to create the Friends which consisted of approximately 2,000 members from five Divisions.

The Divisions were:
• The WCH Auxiliaries
• The WCH Volunteers
• The WCH Shops Auxiliaries
• The Beryl Lipman Committee
• The QVH Unley Park Auxiliary (later to become the Queen Victoria Auxiliary Division)

A Coordinating Council was formed to manage the affairs of Friends with the first members being:
• Barbara Lamkin (Chairman) Representative, Auxiliaries Division
• Pat Bockner (Vice Chairman) Representative, Volunteer Division (QVH site)
• Heather Konzag Representative, Auxiliaries Division
• Toni Micarelli Representative, Volunteer Division (ACH site)
• Maurine Richter Representative, Shops Division (ACH site)
• Anne Saunders Representative, Shops Division (QVH site)
• Jean Ligertwood Representative, Beryl Lipman Committee
• Ann McLoughney Representative, QVH Unley Park Auxiliaries
• Chris Osterman Director of Public Relations, WCH

The first appointed Patron for Friends was The Honourable Dame Roma Mitchell, AC, DBE Governor of South Australia who held the position until 1995. Lady Mary Downer became the second Patron for Friends and remained in the position for 20 years until her passing in 2015 which brought about the appointment of Associate Professor Doctor Ross Haslam as Patron.

After 30 years of dedicated service to the hospital the Beryl Lipman Committee decided not to continue and held their last meeting in December 1997.

Towards the end of 2014, The Volunteer Service Division decided that their core purpose no longer met the objects of the Friends and a decision was made by all members that the Volunteer Service Division of the Friends of the WCH Inc, be wound up as a Division of the Friends.

The Friends provide a variety of services to the hospital including:
• Operating of two hospital shops providing a service and funds
• Raising of funds for the WCH and dissimilation of health promotion information by the state-wide Auxiliaries Division
• Raising of funds for the Women’s and Babies Division by the Queen Victoria Auxiliary.

Over the 23 years the Friends have operated, they have raised & donated over 10 million dollars to the hospital.

The Friends continue to provide a valuable link between the Women’s and Children’s Hospital and the South Australian community.

History of Queen Victoria Auxiliary

In 1980, a group of women – some of whom were past trainees of the Queen Victoria Hospital in Rose Park, and led by Margaret Higginbotham (herself a past midwife) – started a fundraising committee in aid of the hospital.

Initially called the Unley Park Queen Victoria Auxiliary, they raised monies by holding many functions – very successful Melbourne Cup Luncheons, Plays, Film Nights, Bridge Days and Morning Teas. Venues over the years have been varied but include Carrick Hill, Ayers House and the Adelaide Botanic Gardens.

In 1995 when the Queen Victoria Hospital and the Adelaide Children’s Hospital amalgamated, the Queen Victoria Auxiliary (QVA) became part of the Friends of the Women’s and Children’s Hospital Auxiliaries Inc. Funds raised by the QVA particularly go towards much needed equipment in the Women’s and Babies’ Division.

These days our activities are varied, however, Film Nights and Bridge Days are popular, and a fabulous Fashion Parade towards the end of the year is usually sold out.

The Auxiliary meets on the 3rd Wednesday of the month, usually at the hospital, and we invite anyone interested to join.

History of the Auxiliaries Division

In 1992, the Adelaide Children’s Hospital Auxiliaries Association of South Australia which had been operating since 1958, became a Division of the newly formed ‘The Friends of the Women’s and Children’s Hospital Inc.’ This association was formed as a result of the Adelaide Children’s Hospital and Queen Victoria Hospital amalgamation to incorporate all the fundraising divisions.

The oldest active volunteer group is the Dorcas Society formed in 1897; eighteen years after the Hospital opened its doors and admitted the first patient.

Today our Auxiliaries Division has 32 fundraising groups spread across South Australia. Your involvement through an Auxiliary will assist in funding much needed medical equipment contributing to the health and well-being of women and children in SA.

The History of the Shops Division

This group was founded in 1927 by a team of doctor’s wives who joined together to provide refreshments for outpatients and visitors to the Hospital.

The current group of volunteers provides the same service but has also developed into a powerful fundraising unit for the provision of much-needed medical equipment for the Hospital. The combined efforts of Vics Coffee Shop and Rainbows Kiosk raise approximately $400,000 each year.

Our volunteers , through their weekly contact, form close and long lasting friendships while knowing they are contributing to the health and well-being of children in South Australia.

Volunteer

Volunteer with the Friends of the Womens & Childrens Hospital. Contact Us today to find out how. 

Donate

The Friends of the Womens & Children's Hospital are always grateful to receive donations. 

Governance

Friends of the Women’s and Children’s Hospital Inc. is an association of volunteers that support and fundraise for the hospital community.

Our Friends are active members of the Auxiliaries DivisionQueen Victoria Auxiliary Division, and Shops Auxiliary Division.

The association is overseen by a Council, made up of representatives from the three Divisions.

Council

  • President
  • Vice President
  • Patron
  • 2 Reps Shops Auxiliary Division
  • 2 Reps Queen Victory Auxiliary Division
  • 2 Reps Auxiliaries Division
  • 1 Co-opted Member

Queen Victoria Auxiliary Division

  • President
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer
  • 18 Members

Auxiliaries Division

  • President
  • Vice President
  • Immediate Past President
  • Friends Council President
  • 3 Past Presidents
  • 9 Regional Chairmen
  • 1 Co-opted Member

Shops Auxiliary Division

  • President
  • Vice President
  • 6 Members
  • 1 Co-opted Member

Annual Report

2017 – 2018

Volunteer

Volunteer with the Friends of the Womens & Childrens Hospital. Contact Us today to find out how. 

Donate

The Friends of the Womens & Children's Hospital are always grateful to receive donations.